HEPACO, LLC NOTIFIES INDIVIDUALS OF A DATA INCIDENT
Teresa Crego / Monday, November 1, 2021 / Categories: Press Releases

HEPACO, LLC NOTIFIES INDIVIDUALS OF A DATA INCIDENT

Charlotte, North Carolina, November 1, 2021 – HEPACO, Inc. (“HEPACO”) recently learned that on August 10, 2020 a security incident affected certain HEPACO computer systems. A subsequent forensic investigation determined a limited number of HEPACO’s computer systems were affected but could not eliminate the possibility that certain files within the affected systems may have been accessed. Upon completion of the forensic investigation, HEPACO conducted an extensive review of the affected systems, and exhausted its resources, to identify the contents of the relevant systems. HEPACO’s internal review determined the relevant systems stored documents containing certain individuals’ personal information.

On or around June 2, 2021, HEPACO determined that a limited number of documents contained certain personal information, including individuals’ names, Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers, passport numbers, dates of birth, financial account information, payment card information, health insurance information, and medical information. HEPACO then worked to confirm the owners of the potentially affected information, as well as their mailing addresses to provide notice of the incident to the involved individuals.

On October 18, 2021, HEPACO sent written notification to all potentially affected individuals for whom it had contact information. For the individuals with Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers, or passport numbers involved in the incident, HEPACO provided complimentary memberships for credit monitoring and identity protection services. 

As a precautionary measure, affected individuals should remain vigilant to protect against potential fraud and/or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing their account statements, monitoring their credit reports closely, and notifying their financial institutions if unusual activity is detected. They should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or suspected identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and their state’s attorney general. Affected individuals may also wish to review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) on fraud alerts, security/credit freezes and steps that they can take to avoid identity theft. For more information and to contact the FTC, please visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338). Affected individuals may also contact the FTC at: Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580. 

Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax

1-800-349-9960

www.equifax.com

P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion

1-800-888-4213

www.transunion.com

P.O. Box 1000

Chester, PA 19016

HEPACO takes the security of indviudals’ personal information very seriously and apologizes for any inconvenience or concern this incident might cause. Additional information is available via a confidential, toll-free inquiry line at 877-288-8057 from 9:00 AM EST to 5:00 PM EST, Monday through Friday.

Print
89

Theme picker